First Matchups for IEM Fall Revealed

First Matchups for IEM Fall Revealed

First Matchups for IEM Fall Revealed

ESL have revealed the initial matchups for the upcoming IEM XVI – Fall, the final RMR-event contributing to PGL Stockholm Major. While Europe, North America, and CIS will start with a group stage, the other regions will skip this stage and begin with playoffs right away. The first matches are as follows (UK time):

Oceania (September 29th)

  • 8:15 AM – Renegades vs VERTEX
  • 8:15 AM – ORDER vs LookingForOrg

Europe (September 29th)

  • 6:00 PM – BIG vs mouz
  • 6:00 PM – FPX vs CPHF
  • 6:00 PM – G2 vs AURA
  • 7:15 PM – Complexity vs Sinners
  • 7:15 PM – Astralis vs Endpoint
  • 7:15 PM – Heroic vs Movistar
  • 8:30 PM – ENCE vs Dignitas
  • 8:30 PM – OG vs Sprout
  • 8:30 PM – Vitality vs MAD Lions
  • 9:45 PM – FaZe vs Fnatic
  • 9:45 PM – NiP vs Fiend
  • 9:45 PM – Skade vs DBL Poney

CIS (September 29th)

  • 12:15 PM – Nemiga vs Spirit
  • 12:15 PM – NAVI vs AVE
  • 12:15 PM – Entropiq vs AKUMA
  • 1:30 PM – VP vs K23
  • 1:30 PM – forZe vs Unique
  • 1:30 PM – Gambit vs INDE IRAE
  • 2:15 PM – Nemiga vs NAVI
  • 2:15 PM – Spirit vs AKUMA
  • 2:15 PM – AVE vs Entropiq
  • 4:00 PM – Gambit vs K23
  • 4:00 PM – VP vs Unique
  • 4:00 PM – forZe vs INDE IRAE

South America (September 29th)

  • 11:45 PM – Sharks vs MIBR
  • 11:45 PM – BRAVOS vs Imperial

Asia (October 5th-6th)

  • 12:00 PM – NKT vs Vici
  • 12:00 PM – TyLoo vs Checkmate

North America (October 5th)

  • 8:00 PM – Liquid vs BNB
  • 8:00 PM – paiN vs Salt
  • 9:15 PM – GODSENT vs FURIA
  • 9:15 PM – Triumph vs TeamOne
  • 10:30 PM – Salt vs BNB
  • 10:30 PM – EXTREMUM vs ATK
  • 11:45 PM – EG vs 00Nation
  • 11:45 PM – FURIA vs Triumph

Following the conclusion of IEM Fall, we will know the full list of the participants of PGL Major Stockholm 2021. As of now, only NAVI managed to guarantee themselves the place at the major due to their leading position in the region’s RMR rating and their seeding at IEM Fall.


Support 24/7